Last updated: 1 month ago
[…] In addition, effective January 1, 2025, there is no longer a requirement to indicate whether any CO2 emissions from the acid gas removal unit are recovered and transferred outside the facility. Instead, 40 CFR 98.236(d)(1)(iv) requires an indication of whether the AGR was routed to a vapor recovery system and if so, whether it was routed to that vapor recovery system for the entire year or only part of the year. Finally, note that while 40 CFR 98.236(d)(1)(iv) no longer specifies that reporting under Subpart PP is required, 40 CFR 98.232(l) does continue to state, “You must report under subpart PP of this part (Suppliers of Carbon Dioxide), CO2 emissions captured and transferred off site by following the requirements of subpart PP.”

With regards to acid gas injection wells and subparts PP and UU, please see the response to EPA-HQ-OAR-2009-0923-0582-31 in the Response to Comments (pages 1474 - 1476) https://www.regulations.gov/document?D=EPA-HQ-OAR-2009-0923-3608

Updated on Jan 16, 2025